Privacy Policy

At The LittleOak Company Pty Limited (ABN 78627359782), Suite 1/120 Jonson Street Byron Bay NSW 2481, Australia (‘LittleOak’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) we recognise the importance of your privacy. We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’), including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out:
(a) the way we collect, store, use, disclose and otherwise handle (together, ‘process’) your personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act);
(b) how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information; and
(c) your rights in relation to your personal information.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from this website or by contacting us directly using our contact details in section 5.2 below.

1) Information we collect

1.1 From time to time, we may collect your personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, age and gender. In some instances we may also collect other information such as device information, location information, log-on information, and other information you might provide when enquiring about, or purchasing our products and services, or through the course of other interactions you may have with LittleOak™  or our related bodies corporate.

1.2 We may collect your personal information:
(a) when you give it to us directly;
(b) when you purchase and use our products and services; and
(c) when you knowingly give us information when entering into our promotions or contacting us via our website, including by email or by telephone.

1.3 We use social media platforms and other interactive online forums through which we communicate, promote, and/or provide our goods and services. We may process personal information you disclose through such forums. However, such information may also be read, collected and used by other users, the actions of whom we cannot control and for whom we take no responsibility.

1.4 We use cookies to monitor usage of our online resources. A cookie is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer which can identify your web browser but not you. Cookies provide us with information about your computer’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, and the resources or information you have accessed. This information assists us in tailoring our services and making your visits easier, more productive and more efficient. Cookies do not collect any personal information about you or extract any information from your computer. However, in some circumstances, cookies may enable us to identify you. Any personal information obtained through the use of cookies will only be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you want to, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do, you can still access our website, but not all services may be available.

1.5 If at any time you provide another person’s personal information to us, then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to their personal information being processed by us as described in this policy.

2) Why we collect and how we use information

2.1 We collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of carrying out our business and operations, including in order to:
(a) respond to your queries;
(b) provide and improve our LittleOak™  branded products and services;

(c) undertake surveys in relation to your experience with our products and services;

(d) use the information for our internal business and marketing purposes and those of our related bodies corporate;
(e) conduct any promotions you participate in;
(f) keep a record of our dealings with you;

(g) develop a data profile to enable us to:
(i) tailor our services to you; and
(ii) enhance the content of our website,
(h) create aggregate anonymised data (which does not identify you) to provide to our related bodies corporate and potential stakeholders; and
(i) inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt-out by contacting us via our contact details in section 5.2 or through the opt-out mechanism contained in the communication.

2.2 Our ability to provide you with products, services and information may be adversely affected if you choose not to provide us with your personal information (e.g. we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with specific products or services). Where possible, you may have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym.

2.3 By giving us your personal information, you consent to your personal information being processed for the purposes described in section 2.1 above.

2.4 We will process your personal information only:
(a) if you have provided consent;
(b) for the purpose for which it was collected, or purposes reasonably related to that purpose, and even then, only if you would reasonably expect us to use it for those purposes; and
(c) in law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances, where authorised or required by law.

3) How we disclose your information

3.1 We will not disclose your personal information, except:
(a) in law enforcement, public health or public safety circumstances, where required by law;
(b) to contractors and third-party service providers that provide financial, legal, administrative, marketing or other services in connection with the operation of our business who are obliged to hold your personal information in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy (e.g. mailing houses); and
(c) to our related bodies corporate who will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and their respective privacy policies; or
(d) with your consent or when your consent can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances.

3.2 Some of the recipients we disclose your personal information to may be located in other countries, including Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, and any other country in which our related bodies corporates do business. Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we take reasonable steps to ensure that recipient complies with the Privacy Act or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme. However, please note we cannot guarantee that all overseas recipients will comply with Australian law.

4) Security and confidentiality

4.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we process is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4.2 We take all reasonable steps, including by maintaining organisational and technical measures, to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

4.3 Your personal information is stored in a secure environment and is accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes, although, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that such information is totally protected from hackers or misuse.

4.4 We will destroy or de-identify your personal information in a secure manner if we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

5) Your rights

5.1 Upon your request, we will inform you of what personal information we store about you and you may request the deletion or correction of that information.

  • If you:
    (a) wish to access, correct or modify your personal information;
    (b) consider that there may have been a breach of your privacy;
    (c) would like to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us; or
    (d) are unhappy with any aspect of the way we process your personal information,
    please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@thelittleoakcompany.com, or in writing to Suite 1/120 Jonson Street Byron Bay NSW 2481, Australia

  • 3 When contacting the Privacy Officer, you will be required to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected. We may charge you a reasonable administration fee reflecting the costs to us for providing access in accordance with your request. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days of receiving your request. If we refuse to provide access to, or allow correction of your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out a written explanation of the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to do so) and inform you of the mechanism to complain about the refusal.

5.4 In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your request, or if you still have any concerns about your privacy, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6) What this Privacy Policy does not apply to

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy applies to dealings with us including dealings via our website or in respect of our website services but does not apply to any other website which you access using a link from our website. In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the linked website (if any) will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information. Further information is available in our Website Terms of Use.

FOLLOW US

All rights reserved © 2019 The LittleOak Company. Design & Creative Direction by Lafin Design

FOLLOW US

All rights reserved © 2019 The LittleOak Company. Design & Creative Direction by Lafin Design